Upcoming Games
Game



Recent Games
Game

   (2)
@
(9)   
[2016-03-11 :: 8:00pm] [Chat (0)][Boxscore]

   (5)
@
(2)   
[2016-03-06 :: 2:00pm] [Chat (0)][Boxscore]

 
Allan Cup Audiocast

Official Herder Website

ROYALS WORKING ON RESTRUCTURING FOR 2016-2017 SEASON

An emergency meeting of the Corner Brook Royals Booster Club ,last year's club management, and "interested parties" - (numbering some thirty'supporters') - was held very recently in Corner Brook with HNL representatives.

The Corner Brook gathering reviewed extensively the current financial situation, the specifics of outstanding bills, totals on significant fundraising success last season by the Booster Club, sponsor committments and what kind of budget is needed to make the 2016-2017 a reality.

The recent, public notice from Ross Coates and his management team of last season to step back from the Royals has given rise to urgent concern for the resulting operational future of the Royals for all those in the west coast city who want hockey to continue in Corner Brook. Hockey NL has been in the middle of the matter and participated in the recent "emergeny meeting" and the efforts by all to get things back on track to ensure the Royals are in the CWSHL next season.

The initial reports about the emergency meeting are that it was positive. Individuals and Booster Club personnel are now working on putting in place a required, new "leadership group". That goal is urgent and a clearer answer on what will happen to the Royals going forward is expected very soon. Time is of the essence, as one attendee reported.

The reaction to the recent developments in Corner Brook by the other three teams in the Central West Senior Hockey League was one of all team representatives being most encouraged. All three teams would prefer and desire that a four team League happen for this fall, rather than a three team circuit.

Getting clear stability on the state of affairs for the League is essential for all teams, particularly for the task of maintaiing player relationships and committment, and specifically each team's designated current "Protected Lists", so central to any senior hockey League's operations, governed and regulated by Hockey NL rules of conduct between senior Leagues in the province.

per CWSHL Communications Office

[2016-06-24 16:30:20] 

Cataracts Father's Day Draw Winner
The winner of the Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts Father's Day Draw is Hank Strickland. He wins a Suzuki King Quad 400ASi and Tera-Pod Trailer. Approximate value $12,000+HST. Ticket #00098. Congratulations to the winner and thanks to everybody who participated.
[2016-06-18 14:44:00] 

CATS OFF-SEASON ACTIVITIES IN HIGH GEAR
The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts continue to be busy in the off season.

1. the Annual Canadian Tire Golf tournament now has 24 golf teams entered - the highest number of participants ever in the tourney. The annual event being held next week is always one of the team's most important fundraisers and community building projects.

2.Last night the hockey organization held its first of 6 bi-weekly "Giant Bingos" at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium. It was a big success, with the sunny weather on Tuesday helping draw a full crowd. The next Bingo Event is on Tuesday, June 28th, with the doors opening at 6:30 pm. Every second Tuesday following, until the end of August the "Giant Bingos" will happen at the 'Joe'.

3. The annual Father's Day Draw big prize will be drawn for on Saturday,June 18th... just in time for Father's Day. There are still some tickets available from Cataracts volunteers at the ticket table at the Explots Valley Mall straight through until Saturday. Don't miss the last chance to win.The big prize of a Suzuki Kingquad 400ASi and Tera Pod Trailer, (provided from Islander RV - retail value: $12,000.00 ), is on display at the Mall.

[2016-06-16 13:06:36] 

CATARACTS GOLF TOURNEY UPDATE- "ON" FOR JUNE 23RD

Why not join the Cataracts for an afternoon of golf at the 13th Annual Canadian Tire Golf Tournament on Thursday,June 23rd,2016 at the Grand Falls Golf Club. There is a 1 pm Shot Gun start.

We already have 15 teams registered and "growing". Get three friends with you and enter a team. See the great prizes and all the details for registering on our 'Web Ad' on this page.

Business groups, men or women participants are all welcome! Come out for golf, a great dinner after golf, great prizes, and a complimentary picture with the HERDER Trophy - the THIRD in a row for the Cataracts!

[2016-05-26 19:39:52] 

CATS GOLF - JUNE 23RD - PRELIMINARY NOTICE
The 13th Annual Canadian Tire-Cataracts Golf Tournament is set for the afternoon of THURSDAY,JUNE 23RD at the GF Golf Club.

This year the Cats are offering BIG PRIZES to be won on almost every hole, to show their great appreciation for the unwavering support of our sponsors and supporters.

There will be CARS to be won,OFF ROAD toys and much much more.

Registration info will be sent out shortly. This year's event will be the biggest and best yet!
Tournament Co-Ordinator is Bryan Blackmore.
(E-mail: theblackmores@nl.rogers.com)

[2016-05-01 08:20:11] 

 


Standings
Team GP W L OTL PTS
Cataracts22156131
Royals221210024
Caribous221011121
Flyers22712317



Season Scoring
Player GP G A PTS
Cam Fergus19132437
Steven Yetman22112536
Luke Gallant2282331
Danny Wicks22111930
Brandon Bussey2291423
Rodi Short2271421
Andrew Brennan1671421
Andre Gill139817
Michael Brent2112416
Mike Sibley222810

Cohens Cup
Player PTS
Michael Brent21
Cam Fergus18
Danny Wicks18
Steven Yetman16
Rodi Short14
Brandon Bussey11
AJ Whiffen9
Luke Gallant8
Nicklas Lindstrom5
Andre Gill5
Andrew Brennan3
Michael Cole1
Alex Dalley1