Upcoming Games
Game



Recent Games
Game

   (2)
@
(9)   
[2016-03-11 :: 8:00pm] [Chat (0)][Boxscore]

   (5)
@
(2)   
[2016-03-06 :: 2:00pm] [Chat (0)][Boxscore]

 
Allan Cup Audiocast

Official Herder Website

THANKS FROM THE CATARACTS
Now that another senior season hockey season has come to an end, the Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts would like to take a moment to thank everyone who contributed to making this yet another extremely successful season for the team. The Cataracts finished in 1st place in the CWSHL before embarking on tremendous playoff run defeating first the Gander Flyers and then the Corner Brook Royals in five games each to collect the CWSHL Championship. The team then went on to sweep the St. John's Caps in three games to capture their 3rd straight Herder Memorial Trophy Championship. The season didn't end there however as the Cataracts then went on to host the Lameque au p'tit Mousse in the Bolton Cup to determine the Atlantic Qualifier for the Allan Cup. The Cataracts were again successful winning the series in two straight games. The team then traveled to Steinbach, MB for Allan Cup play where they went 2-0 in Round Robin play before falling 2-1 in the semi-final. It was indeed a very special year for the organization. The team is grateful for the tremendous support it received from all the sponsors, volunteers and of course the best fans in the league who made all this possible. The accomplishments of the Cataracts can truly be considered accomplishments of the community. Thank you all so very much. We look forward to doing it all over again next season.
[2016-04-26 09:21:34] 

CATARACTS ALLAN CUP REPORT
The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts have qualified for a bye into the semi-finals and will play again on Friday. The Cataracts finished 1st in Division One at the national tournament in Steinbach, MB by winning their two round robin games. In the team's opening game Tuesday night the cats took on the defending Allan Cup champions and host team the Southeast Prairie Thundar and after falling behind 3-1 in the 2nd period came back with 3 unanswered to pull out a thrilling 4-3 victory. Rodi Short got the Cats on the board with a power play marker in the 1st. The Cats then gave up 3 staright before Andre Gill closed the gap to 3-2 late in the 2nd frame. Goals by Cam fergus and Derek Martin in the 3rd gave the Cataracts the victory.

Then on Wednesday night the Cats hung on for another one goal win, this time over the Shellbroook Elks of Saskatchewan. The Cataracts led 1-0 after the first on a goal by Danny Wicks. They increased that to 3-0 early in the 2nd with goals from Parker Deighan and Andre Gill. The Elks didn't quit though and scored 2 late 2nd period goals to make it 3-2 going into the 3rd. Shellbrook pressed throughout the final frame but couldn't get the equalizer past goaltender Bryan Gillis. The Cataracts will now await the outcome of today's (Thursday) Quarterfinals to find out who their opponent will be for Friday's semifinal and whether they will have the early or late game.

[2016-04-14 10:06:49] 

Allan Cup Update
Steve Yetman who was unavailable for the Atlantic Qualifier vs Lameque Au P'tit Mousse, will join the Cataracts in Steinbach, MB for the Allan Cup tournament.
[2016-04-08 12:08:46] 

CONGRATULATIONS TO CATARACTS TICKET WINNERS
ROAD TO THE ALLAN CUP Cash Draw Ticket

Congratulations to "Lefty's Pizzeria" on winning the $10,000 1st Prize drawn during Saturday night's Game 2 Of the Allan Cup Atlantic Qualifier at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium.Ticket #028.

The $5,000 2nd Prize was won by "Triple D" Ticket #134

APRIL 50/50 DRAW
The winner was Gene Hickey Ticket # 1482. Prize value $1.935. Draw date April 2nd.

Congratulations to all the winners and thanks to everybody who supported these fundraising events.

[2016-04-04 19:33:17] 

CATARACTS WILL REPRESENT ATLANTIC CANADA AT ALLAN CUP

The Grand Falls-WindsorCataracts have won the right to represent Atlantic Canada in next week's Allan Cup competition in Manitoba. The Cataracts eliminated Lameque Au P'tit Mousse of New Brunswick in two straight games at home over the weekend. Friday night the Cataracts jumped out to an 8 to nothing lead in the 2nd period before settling for a 9-5 victory. Stuart McRae led the home side with a pair of goals with singles coming from 7 players. The Cataracts then clinched their berth inthe Allan Cup Saturday night by shutting out the visitors 4-0. Danny Wicks, Collin Circelli, Cam Fergus and Arron Asham scored for the Cats while Bryan Gillis picked up the shutout. The team now heads to Steinbach Manitoba next weekend to take part in the national tournament. Their 1st game will be Tuesday evening April 12th at 10:30 Newfoundland time against the host team and defending Allan Cup champions the Southeast Prairie Thunder. There will be live audio coverage of all the Cataracts games at the Allan Cup accessed from the team website.





[2016-04-03 18:38:33] 

 


Standings
Team GP W L OTL PTS
Cataracts22156131
Royals221210024
Caribous221011121
Flyers22712317



Season Scoring
Player GP G A PTS
Cam Fergus19132437
Steven Yetman22112536
Luke Gallant2282331
Danny Wicks22111930
Brandon Bussey2291423
Rodi Short2271421
Andrew Brennan1671421
Andre Gill139817
Michael Brent2112416
Mike Sibley222810

Cohens Cup
Player PTS
Michael Brent21
Cam Fergus18
Danny Wicks18
Steven Yetman16
Rodi Short14
Brandon Bussey11
AJ Whiffen9
Luke Gallant8
Nicklas Lindstrom5
Andre Gill5
Andrew Brennan3
Michael Cole1
Alex Dalley1