Upcoming Games
Game
@
[2015-01-31 :: 7:30pm] [Chat (0)]
 [Webcast]
@
[2015-02-01 :: 2:00pm] [Chat (0)]
 [Webcast]



Recent Games
Game

   (4)
@
(9)   
[2015-01-25 :: 2:00pm] [Chat (0)][Boxscore]

   (1)
@
(8)   
[2015-01-24 :: 7:30pm] [Chat (0)][Boxscore]

 
Test your hockey knowledge and qualify to win playoff tickets by entering the game day QUAD Challenge

FINAL REGULAR SEASON WEEKEND AHEAD
The Cataracts will host the Clarenville Caribous at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium this coming weekend Jan 31st and Feb 1st. The two teams are currently tied for 1st place in league standings just one point ahead of the Corner Brook Royals. The Cataracts are coming off a two game sweep of the Royals at home. The team will also honour former player Martin Lapointe by retiring his #55 jersey prior to Saturday night's game. Holding seats for the weekend's game go on sale Monday and Tuesday from 7-9 at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium Box Office. Tickets not picked up at those times will be available to the public starting noon on Thursday from Bride's Snack Bar and Grants Sports Excellence.


[2015-01-25 15:06:51] 

CATARACTS HOLDING SEATS
Holding Seat tickets for next weekend's Saturday night and Sunday afternoon games against the Corner Brook Royals will go on sale starting Monday evening from 7-9pm at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium Box Office and the same time Tuesday evening. Any tickets not purchased at those times will go on sale to the public starting noon Thursday from Bride's Snack Bar and Grants Sports Excellence. It's the second last weekend of the season and first place will be on the line so get out and cheer on the Cataracts!
[2015-01-18 18:47:11] 

Martin Lapointe Retirement Night
The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts are excited to announce that Saturday, January 31st has been declared Martin Lapointe Night. The Cataracts will hold a special ceremony prior to their game against the Clarenville Caribous to retire Marty's #55 jersey. All fans are invited to come out and help celebrate the career of one of the greatest and most loved Cataracts of all time.
[2015-01-16 19:22:14] 

CATARACTS NAME ALLAN CUP AFFILIATE PLAYERS
The following players were selected by the Cataracts in this week's draft of affiliate players for the Allan Cup:

Patrick O'Keefe
Hunter Tremblay
Josh Day
Justin Pender
Ray Dalton
Phil Mangan
Jordan Morrison
Michael Hynes
Dane Marshall
Brian Gillis

[2015-01-13 12:01:32] 

Cataracts Back in First Place
The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts swept a pair of games against the Gander Flyers in the Central West Senior Hockey League over the weekend. The Cataracts edged the Flyers 3-2 at the Joe Byrne Memorial Stadium Saturday night with goals coming from Justin Barbour, Cam Fergus and Rodi  Short. On Sunday afternoon the Cats blanked the Flyers 4-0. Colin Circelli, Mike Sibley, Chris Sparkes and Steve Yetman had singles. A. J. Whiffen picked up the shutout in goal.  The pair of wins moves the Cataracts back into 1st place in league standings, one point ahead of the Corner Brook Royals. The Cataracts will travel to Corner Brook next weekend for a pair of games against the Royals Saturday night and Sunday afternoon.
[2015-01-12 05:02:52] 

 


Standings
Team GP W L OTL PTS
Cataracts22129125
Caribous22129125
Royals221210024
Flyers22813117



Season Scoring
Player GP G A PTS
Cam Fergus22122234
Collin Circelli22131629
Luke Gallant2142125
Justin Barbour2212820
Rodi Short2221618
Andre Gill2151217
Steven Yetman86713
Michael Brent207512
Chris Sparkes176410
Andrew Brennan10459

Cohens Cup
Player PTS
Cam Fergus27
Collin Circelli23
Justin Barbour15
Michael Brent8
AJ Whiffen8
Mike Sibley6
Luke Gallant6
Rodi Short5
Danny Wicks3
Chris Sparkes2
Steven Yetman1