Upcoming Games
Game
@
[2015-02-28 :: 7:30pm] [Chat (0)]
@
[2015-03-01 :: 1:30pm] [Chat (0)]



Recent Games
Game

   (6)
@
(3)   
[2015-02-15 :: 1:30pm] [Chat (0)][Boxscore]

   (6)
@
(3)   
[2015-02-14 :: 7:30pm] [Chat (0)][Boxscore]

 
Test your hockey knowledge and qualify to win playoff tickets by entering the game day QUAD Challenge

Cataracts Father's Day Ticket Draw
The Cataracts are currently selling tickets on a 2015 RECLITE SEA-DOO SPARK from Marsh Motors in Grand Falls-Windsor. Approximate value $10,500 (or $8,000 cash). Tickets are $5 each or 3/$10. 12,000 printed. Available at the Exploits Valley Mall. Drawing will take place on June 20th/2015
[2015-02-22 18:31:54] 

February 50/50 Winner
The winner of the Cataracts February 50/50 ticket draw was Aimee Doiron. Winning amount $1150.00. The next monthly 50/50 draw will take place March 7th. Tickets $2 each or 3/$5. Available at the Cataracts ticket table in the Exploits Valley Mall.
[2015-02-22 18:26:42] 

CATARACTS SWEEP CARIBOUS
The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts completed a 4 game sweep of the Clarenville Caribous in their Central West Hockey League semi-final over the weekend.  The Cataracts won both games in Clarenville by 6-3 scores. Collin Circelli and Andrew Brennan lead the way Saturday night with two goals each. On Sunday the Cataracts got singles from 6 different players. The Cats now go on to face the 1st place Corner Brook Royals for the league championship. The Royals also swept their semi-final against the Gander Flyers in four straight games. That best-of-seven championship series will open in Corner Brook Saturday Feb 28th.
[2015-02-16 12:07:37] 

Audiocast
Coverage of today's semi final Game 4 between the Cataracts and Caribous will be AUDIO ONLY. There will be no video of the game. You can access the coverage by clicking on Listen Live.
[2015-02-15 08:35:18] 

CATS TAKE TWO AT HOME. AWARDS ANNOUNCED
The Grand Falls-Windsor Cataracts opened up their Central West Senior Hockey League Semi final with a pair of victories at home over the weekend. The Cats defeated the Clarenville Caribous 7-1 Saturday night. Cam Fergus had a hat trick and Andre Gill added a pair of goals. Gill scored twice more on Sunday as the Cataracts edged the Caribous 3-2. Games 3 and 4 will be played in Clarenville this coming weekend. Prior to Saturday's game a number of Cataracts picked up individual regular season awards. Cam Fergus was the league's Top Scorer, Team MVP as well as the League MVP. Luke Gallant was named Top Defenceman and was given the team's Bucky Hannaford Award which goes annually to the player that best exemplifies dedication to the team both on and off the ice. Newcomer Danny Wicks was Rookie of the Year.
[2015-02-09 10:01:20] 

 


Standings
Team GP W L OTL PTS
Royals241410028
Cataracts241310127
Caribous241310127
Flyers24814218



Season Scoring
Player GP G A PTS
Cam Fergus24132639
Collin Circelli24171734
Luke Gallant2342428
Justin Barbour24121022
Rodi Short2421719
Andre Gill2351318
Steven Yetman108816
Michael Brent228513
Chris Sparkes196612
Andrew Brennan124711

Cohens Cup
Player PTS
Cam Fergus30
Collin Circelli28
Justin Barbour16
Steven Yetman9
Michael Brent8
AJ Whiffen8
Luke Gallant8
Mike Sibley6
Kyle McGuirk6
Rodi Short5
Andrew Brennan5
Danny Wicks3
Andre Gill3
Chris Sparkes2